NIO (NIO) Stock Plunges 6% Pre-Market as Onvo Sales Stumble Before Q2 Report
Key Takeaways
- NIO shares plunged approximately 6% in overnight trading on Tuesday after declining 2.5% to $4.26 during Monday’s session.
- The company posted 35,836 vehicle deliveries in August, marking a 14.5% year-over-year increase but representing a second consecutive monthly decline.
- The Onvo sub-brand experienced a sharp 46.4% year-over-year decline and dropped 13.2% compared to July figures.
- Analyst projections for Q2 point to revenues of $4.95 billion alongside an adjusted per-share loss of $0.02.
- Goldman Sachs recently elevated NIO to a “buy” rating with a $7 price objective, while broader consensus maintains a “hold” stance at $6.57.
Shares of NIO closed Monday’s trading session at $4.26, representing a 2.5% decline, before plummeting an additional 6% in overnight markets ahead of Tuesday’s anticipated Q2 earnings release. The electric vehicle manufacturer endured a challenging August, with shares retreating 13% throughout the month—marking its steepest monthly decline since November and extending its losing streak to four consecutive months.
The pre-market selloff reflected growing investor concern over consecutive monthly delivery contractions, amplifying uncertainty surrounding the upcoming quarterly financial report.
In August, NIO reported deliveries totaling 35,836 vehicles, representing a 14.5% year-over-year gain but a 0.3% month-over-month decrease from July. This followed an 11.5% sequential contraction in July from June’s 40,597 unit figure. While the automaker has sustained deliveries above 35,000 units for four consecutive months, the sequential decline pattern has captured market attention.
Performance of the core NIO brand offered some encouragement. The flagship brand delivered 21,174 vehicles during August, surging 101.2% year-over-year and advancing 5.8% month-over-month from July. Its contribution to overall deliveries expanded to 59.1%, compared to 33.6% in the year-ago period.
Onvo Performance Weighs on Total Figures
The concerning narrative emerged from Onvo’s results. The family-oriented sub-brand managed only 8,810 vehicle deliveries in August, plunging 46.4% year-over-year and sliding 13.2% from the prior month. This marked Onvo’s third consecutive monthly sequential decline. The brand’s share of total deliveries contracted to 24.6%, down sharply from 52.5% during the same month last year.
Meanwhile, Firefly, the company’s third brand, contributed 5,852 vehicles, climbing 34.7% year-over-year and edging up 1.4% from July’s performance.
Year-to-date through August, NIO has accumulated 262,893 vehicle deliveries in 2026, representing a 57.9% increase versus the comparable period last year. Total lifetime deliveries have now surpassed 1.26 million vehicles.
Looking specifically at Q2, NIO recorded 107,658 vehicle deliveries, climbing 49.4% year-over-year but falling short of its self-imposed guidance range of 110,000 to 115,000 units. This guidance shortfall has contributed to investor caution ahead of the earnings announcement.
Consensus estimates on Wall Street anticipate Q2 revenues reaching $4.95 billion, representing a 33.8% jump from Q1’s $3.70 billion. Analysts are modeling an adjusted per-share loss of $0.02, contrasting with the breakeven result from the previous quarter. Expectations also include an EBITDA loss of $268.98 million and an operating loss of $93.96 million, expanding from the prior quarter’s $44.77 million deficit.
Battery-Swap Infrastructure Expansion Continues
Deutsche Bank takes a more bullish stance, forecasting Q2 non-GAAP net income of 180 million yuan (approximately $26.8 million), pointing to an improved product mix weighted toward higher-margin SUV models.
On the infrastructure development front, NIO inaugurated its 90th Power Journeys battery-swap corridor, a 989-kilometer circuit through Northern Shanxi province connecting prominent cultural landmarks such as the Yungang Grottoes and the Hanging Temple. The automaker has set an objective of establishing 100 Power Journeys routes within the current year.
NIO intends to deploy approximately 100 battery-swap stations monthly, accelerating to 150 stations per month by year-end, as part of an ambitious target to operate 8,000 stations by 2030. As of August 31, the company’s network included 4,100 battery-swap stations, 5,200 charging stations, and 30,200 charging piles. The infrastructure has facilitated over 120 million battery swap transactions to date.
Wall Street sentiment remains divided. Goldman Sachs elevated NIO to a “buy” rating in July with a $7 price objective. Bank of America maintains a “neutral” rating with a $6.80 target. According to MarketBeat data, the overall consensus rating stands at “hold” with an average price target of $6.57. Institutional ownership represents 48.55% of outstanding shares, with several entities including XY Capital and HighTower Advisors expanding their positions during Q2.
The post NIO (NIO) Stock Plunges 6% Pre-Market as Onvo Sales Stumble Before Q2 Report appeared first on Blockonomi.
What's Your Reaction?
Like
0
Dislike
0
Love
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Sad
0
Angry
0
Comments (0)